Manchester United 1982-83

The 1982–83 season was Manchester United’s 81st season in the Football League, and their 8th consecutive season in the top division of English football. They finished the season third in the league and won the FA Cup for the fifth time in their history, beating relegated Brighton 4–0 in the replay after drawing the first game 2–2. It was the breakthrough season for teenage striker Norman Whiteside, who was a regular first team player and scored 14 goals in all competitions, including one in the FA Cup final replay.
It was also a good second season at United for Frank Stapleton, who was the club’s top scorer with 14 goals in the league and 19 in all competitions.
United did reach the League Cup final, but lost 2-1 to Liverpool.
 

First Division

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F–A
ScorersAttendance
28 August 1982Birmingham CityH3–0Coppell, Moran, Stapleton48,673
1 September 1982Nottingham ForestA3–0Wilkins, Whiteside, Robson23,956
4 September 1982West Bromwich AlbionA1–3Robson24,928
8 September 1982EvertonH2–1Robson, Whiteside43,186
11 September 1982Ipswich TownH3–1Whiteside (2), Coppell43,140
18 September 1982SouthamptonA1–0Macari21,700
25 September 1982ArsenalH0–043,198
2 October 1982Luton TownA1–1Grimes17,009
9 October 1982Stoke CityH1–0Robson43,132
16 October 1982LiverpoolA0–040,853
23 October 1982Manchester CityH2–2Stapleton (2)57,334
30 October 1982West Ham UnitedA1–3Moran31,684
6 November 1982Brighton & Hove AlbionA0–118,379
13 November 1982Tottenham HotspurH1–0Mühren47,869
20 November 1982Aston VillaA1–2Stapleton35,487
27 November 1982Norwich CityH3–0Robson (2), Mühren34,579
4 December 1982WatfordA1–0Whiteside25,669
11 December 1982Notts CountyH4–0Whiteside, Stapleton, Robson, Duxbury33,618
18 December 1982Swansea CityA0–015,748
27 December 1982SunderlandH0–047,783
28 December 1982Coventry CityA0–318,945
1 January 1983Aston VillaH3–1Stapleton (2), Coppell41,545
3 January 1983West Bromwich AlbionH0–039,123
15 January 1983Birmingham CityA2–1Whiteside, Robson19,333
22 January 1983Nottingham ForestH2–0Coppell (pen.), Mühren38,615
5 February 1983Ipswich TownA1–1Stapleton23,804
26 February 1983LiverpoolH1–1Mühren57,397
2 March 1983Stoke CityA0–121,266
5 March 1983Manchester CityA2–1Stapleton (2)45,400
19 March 1983Brighton & Hove AlbionH1–1Albiston36,264
22 March 1983West Ham UnitedH2–1McGarvey, Stapleton30,227
2 April 1983Coventry CityH3–0Stapleton, Gillespie (o.g.), Macari36,814
4 April 1983SunderlandA0–031,486
9 April 1983SouthamptonH1–1Robson37,120
19 April 1983EvertonA0–221,715
23 April 1983WatfordH2–0Cunningham, Grimes (pen.)43,048
30 April 1983Norwich CityA1–1Whiteside22,233
2 May 1983ArsenalA0–323,602
7 May 1983Swansea CityH2–1Robson, Stapleton35,724
9 May 1983Luton TownH3–0McGrath (2), Stapleton34,213
11 May 1983Tottenham HotspurA0–232,803
14 May 1983Notts CountyA2–3McGrath, Mühren14,395
PosClubPldWDLGFGAGDPts
2Watford42225157457+1771
3Manchester United421913105638+1870
4Tottenham Hotspur42209136550+1569

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points

FA Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F–A
ScorersAttendance
8 January 1983Round 3West Ham UnitedH2–0Coppell, Stapleton44,143
29 January 1983Round 4Luton TownA2–0Moran, Moses20,516
19 February 1983Round 5Derby CountyA1–0Whiteside33,022
12 March 1983Round 6EvertonH1–0Stapleton58,198
16 April 1983Semi-finalArsenalN2–1Robson, Whiteside46,535
21 May 1983FinalBrighton & Hove AlbionN2–2Stapleton, Wilkins100,000
26 May 1983Final
Replay
Brighton & Hove AlbionN4–0Robson (2), Whiteside, Mühren (pen.)92,000

League Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F–A
ScorersAttendance
6 October 1982Round 2
First leg
BournemouthH2–0Redknapp (o.g.), Stapleton22,091
26 October 1982Round 2
Second leg
BournemouthA2–2Coppell (pen.), Mühren13,226
10 November 1982Round 3Bradford CityA0–015,568
24 November 1982Round 3
Replay
Bradford CityH4–1Albiston, Coppell, Moran, Moses24,507
1 December 1982Round 4SouthamptonH2–0McQueen, Whiteside28,378
19 January 1983Round 5Nottingham ForestH4–0McQueen (2), Coppell, Robson44,413
15 February 1983Semi-final
First leg
ArsenalA4–2Whiteside, Stapleton, Coppell (2)43,136
23 February 1983Semi-final
Second leg
ArsenalH2–1Coppell, Moran56,635
26 March 1983FinalLiverpoolN1–2Whiteside100,000

UEFA Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F–A
ScorersAttendance
15 September 1982Round 1
First leg
ValenciaH0–046,588
29 September 1982Round 1
Second leg
ValenciaA1–2Robson35,000

Squad statistics

Pos.NameLeagueFA CupLeague CupUEFA CupTotal
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK Gary Bailey370709020550
GK Jeff Wealands5000000050
DF Arthur Albiston381709120562
DF Martin Buchan3000102060
DF Mike Duxbury421709020601
DF John Gidman3000000030
DF Paul McGrath1430(1)0100015(1)3
DF Gordon McQueen370708310533
DF Kevin Moran292717210445
MF Steve Coppell29441861(1)042(1)11
MF Laurie Cunningham3(2)10000003(2)1
MF Alan Davies2(1)02000004(1)0
MF Ashley Grimes15(1)210202020(1)2
MF Remi Moses290518110432
MF Arnold Mühren325618100467
MF Bryan Robson33106381214915
MF Ray Wilkins261413(1)02035(1)2
FW Peter Beardsley0000100010
FW Lou Macari2(7)20(1)01(2)00(1)03(11)2
FW Scott McGarvey3(4)10000003(4)1
FW Frank Stapleton41147392205919
FW Norman Whiteside398737(2)32055(2)14