Manchester United 1968-69

The 1968–69 season was Manchester United’s 67th season in the Football League, and their 24th consecutive season in the top division of English football. After the end of the season, on 4 June 1969, United manager Matt Busby stepped down as manager after 24 years as manager; he had announced his intention to retire on 14 January. He was replaced with Wilf McGuinness who only managed the team for a year and a half before Matt Busby returned as United manager for another six months.
George Best was United’s top goalscorer in the league with 19 goals, although Denis Law added to his 14 league goals with a further 16 in the cups to reach a grand total of 30 goals in all competitions to top the club’s goalscoring charts.

First Division

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F–A
ScorersAttendance
10 August 1968EvertonH2–1Best, Charlton61,311
14 August 1968West Bromwich AlbionA1–3Charlton38,299
17 August 1968Manchester CityA0–063,052
21 August 1968Coventry CityH1–0Ryan51,201
24 August 1968ChelseaH0–455,114
28 August 1968Tottenham HotspurH3–1Fitzpatrick (2), Beal (o.g.)57,380
31 August 1968Sheffield WednesdayA4–5Law (2), Best, Charlton50,490
7 September 1968West Ham UnitedH1–1Law63,274
14 September 1968BurnleyA0–132,935
21 September 1968Newcastle UnitedH3–1Best (2), Law47,262
5 October 1968ArsenalH0–061,843
9 October 1968Tottenham HotspurA2–2Crerand, Law56,205
12 October 1968LiverpoolA0–253,392
19 October 1968SouthamptonH1–2Best46,526
26 October 1968Queens Park RangersA3–2Best (2), Law31,138
2 November 1968Leeds UnitedH0–053,839
9 November 1968SunderlandA1–1Hurley (o.g.)33,151
16 November 1968Ipswich TownH0–045,796
23 November 1968Stoke CityA0–030,562
30 November 1968Wolverhampton WanderersH2–0Best, Law50,165
7 December 1968Leicester CityA1–2Law36,303
14 December 1968LiverpoolH1–0Law55,354
21 December 1968SouthamptonA0–226,194
26 December 1968ArsenalA0–362,300
11 January 1969Leeds UnitedA1–2Charlton48,145
18 January 1969SunderlandH4–1Law (3), Best45,670
1 February 1969Ipswich TownA0–130,837
15 February 1969Wolverhampton WanderersA2–2Best, Charlton44,023
8 March 1969Manchester CityH0–163,264
10 March 1969EvertonA0–057,514
15 March 1969ChelseaA2–3James, Law60,436
19 March 1969Queens Park RangersH8–1Morgan (3), Best (2), Aston, Kidd, Stiles36,638
22 March 1969Sheffield WednesdayH1–0Best45,527
24 March 1969Stoke CityH1–1Aston39,931
29 March 1969West Ham UnitedA0–041,546
31 March 1969Nottingham ForestA1–0Best41,892
2 April 1969West Bromwich AlbionH2–1Best (2)38,846
5 April 1969Nottingham ForestH3–1Morgan (2), Best51,952
8 April 1969Coventry CityA1–2Fitzpatrick45,402
12 April 1969Newcastle UnitedA0–246,379
19 April 1969BurnleyA2–0Best, Waldron (o.g.)52,626
17 May 1969Leicester CityH3–2Best, Law, Morgan45,860
PosClubPldWDLGFGAPts
10West Bromwich Albion42161115646743
11Manchester United42151215575342
12Ipswich Town42151116596041

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points

FA Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F–A
ScorersAttendance
4 January 1969Round 3Exeter CityA3–1Fitzpatrick, Kidd, Newman (o.g.)18,500
25 January 1969Round 4WatfordH1–1Law63,498
3 February 1969Round 4
Replay
WatfordA2–0Law (2)34,000
8 February 1969Round 5Birmingham CityA2–2Best, Law52,500
24 February 1969Round 5
Replay
Birmingham CityH6–2Law (3), Crerand, Kidd, Morgan61,932
1 March 1969Round 6EvertonH0–163,464

European Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F–A
ScorersAttendance
18 September 1968Round 1
First leg
Waterford UnitedA3–1Law (3)48,000
2 October 1968Round 1
Second leg
Waterford UnitedH7–1Law (4), Burns, Charlton, Stiles41,750
13 November 1968Round 2
First leg
AnderlechtH3–0Law (2), Kidd51,000
27 November 1968Round 2
Second leg
AnderlechtA1–3Sartori40,000
26 February 1969Quarter-final
First leg
Rapid WienH3–0Best (2), Morgan61,932
5 March 1969Quarter-final
Second leg
Rapid WienA0–052,000
23 April 1969Semi-final
First leg
MilanA0–280,000
15 May 1969Semi-final
Second leg
MilanH1–0Charlton63,103

Intercontinental Cup

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F–A
ScorersAttendance
25 September 1968Estudiantes de La PlataA0–155,000
16 October 1968Estudiantes de La PlataH1–1Morgan63,500

Squad statistics

Pos.NameLeagueFA CupEuropean CupOtherTotal
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK Jimmy Rimmer40102(1)0007(1)0
GK Alex Stepney380506020510
FB Shay Brennan130003010170
FB Francis Burns14(2)0103(1)11019(3)1
FB Tony Dunne330606020470
FB Frank Kopel7(1)01010009(1)0
HB Pat Crerand351418020492
HB John Fitzpatrick28(2)361400038(2)4
HB Bill Foulkes10(3)000502017(3)0
HB Steve James211602000291
HB Nobby Stiles411608110562
FW John Aston132000000132
FW George Best41196162205522
FW Bobby Charlton325608220487
FW Alan Gowling2000000020
FW Brian Kidd28(1)152711041(1)4
FW Denis Law30146779204530
FW Willie Morgan296514121409
FW Jimmy Ryan6100100071
FW David Sadler26(3)00(1)0502033(4)0
FW Carlo Sartori11(2)020210015(2)1