Manchester United 1966-67

The 1966–67 season was Manchester United’s 65th season in the Football League, and their 22nd consecutive season in the top division of English football. They finished the season as league champions for the seventh time in their history and the fifth under the management of Matt Busby, but this would be their last top division title for 26 years.
United’s top scorer this season was Denis Law, with 23 in the league and 25 in all competitions.
 

First Division

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
20 August 1966West Bromwich AlbionH5 – 3Law (2), Best, Herd, Stiles41,343
23 August 1966EvertonA2 – 1Law (2)60,657
27 August 1966Leeds UnitedA1 – 3Best45,092
31 August 1966EvertonH3 – 0Connelly, Foulkes, Law61,114
3 September 1966Newcastle UnitedH3 – 2Connelly, Herd, Law44,448
7 September 1966Stoke CityA0 – 344,337
10 September 1966Tottenham HotspurA1 – 2Law56,295
17 September 1966Manchester CityH1 – 0Law62,085
24 September 1966BurnleyH4 – 1Crerand, Herd, Law, Sadler52,697
1 October 1966Nottingham ForestA1 – 4Charlton41,854
8 October 1966BlackpoolA2 – 1Law (2)33,555
15 October 1966ChelseaA1 – 1Law56,789
29 October 1966ArsenalH1 – 0Sadler45,387
5 November 1966ChelseaA3 – 1Aston (2), Best55,958
12 November 1966Sheffield WednesdayH2 – 0Charlton, Herd46,942
19 November 1966SouthamptonA2 – 1Charlton (2)29,458
26 November 1966SunderlandH5 – 0Herd (4), Law44,687
30 November 1966Leicester CityA2 – 1Best, Law39,014
3 December 1966Aston VillaA1 – 2Herd39,937
10 December 1966LiverpoolH2 – 2Best (2)61,768
17 December 1966West Bromwich AlbionA4 – 3Herd (3), Law32,080
26 December 1966Sheffield UnitedA1 – 2Herd42,752
27 December 1966Sheffield UnitedH2 – 0Crerand, Herd59,392
31 December 1966Leeds UnitedH0 – 053,486
14 January 1967Tottenham HotspurH1 – 0Herd57,366
21 January 1967Manchester CityA1 – 1Foulkes62,983
4 February 1967BurnleyA1 – 1Sadler40,165
11 February 1967Nottingham ForestH1 – 0Law62,727
25 February 1967BlackpoolH4 – 0Charlton (2), Law, own goal47,158
3 March 1967ArsenalA1 – 1Aston63,363
11 March 1967Newcastle UnitedA0 – 037,430
18 March 1967Leicester CityH5 – 2Aston, Charlton, Herd, Law, Sadler50,281
25 March 1967LiverpoolA0 – 053,813
27 March 1967FulhamA2 – 2Best, Stiles47,290
28 March 1967FulhamH2 – 1Foulkes, Stiles51,673
1 April 1967West Ham UnitedH3 – 0Best, Charlton, Law61,308
10 April 1967Sheffield WednesdayA2 – 2Charlton (2)51,101
18 April 1967SouthamptonH3 – 0Charlton, Law, Sadler54,291
22 April 1967SunderlandA0 – 043,570
29 April 1967Aston VillaH3 – 0Aston, Best, Law55,782
6 May 1967West Ham UnitedA6 – 1Law (2), Best, Charlton, Crerand, Foulkes38,424
13 May 1967Stoke CityH0 – 061,071
PosClubPldWDLGFGAPts
1Manchester United4224126844560
2Nottingham Forest4223109644156
3Tottenham Hotspur4224810714856

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points

FA Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
28 January 1967Round 3Stoke CityH2 – 0Herd, Law63,500
18 February 1967Round 4Norwich CityH1 – 2Law63,409

Football League Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
14 September 1966Second roundBlackpoolA1 – 5Herd15,570

Squad statistics

Pos.NameLeagueFA CupLeague CupTotal
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK Pat Dunne00001010
GK David Gaskell50000050
GK Harry Gregg20000020
GK Alex Stepney3502000370
FB Shay Brennan1600010170
FB Noel Cantwell40000040
FB Tony Dunne4002010430
FB Bobby Noble2902000310
HB Pat Crerand3932010423
HB John Fitzpatrick30000030
HB Bill Foulkes3341010354
HB Nobby Stiles3732010403
FW Willie Anderson0(1)000000(1)0
FW John Aston, Jr.26(4)5001027(4)5
FW George Best421020104510
FW Bobby Charlton421220004412
FW John Connelly62001072
FW David Herd281621113118
FW Denis Law362322003825
FW Jimmy Ryan4(1)010005(1)0
FW David Sadler35(1)5201038(1)5
Own goals1001