Manchester United 1965-66

The 1965–66 season was Manchester United’s 64th season in the Football League, and their 21st consecutive season in the top division of English football.
As defending champions of the First Division title, they finished fourth and secured qualification for the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup. They made a strong challenge in the cup competitions as well, but their hopes of winning the FA Cup were ended in the semi-finals, when they lost to eventual winners Everton.
In the European Cup, they were also semi-finalists, edged out by Yugoslav league champions Partizan Belgrade. They had to negotiate a premilinary round of the competition before qualifying for the first round, and did so by achieving a 9–2 aggregate win over Finnish league champions HJK Helsinki.
Despite the headlines that George Best, Bobby Charlton and Denis Law were attracting, United’s top scorer for this season was the ageing David Herd, who found the net 24 times in the league and 33 in all competitions.
 

FA Charity Shield

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
14 August 1965LiverpoolH2 – 2Best, Herd48,502

First Division

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
21 August 1965Sheffield WednesdayH1 – 0Herd37,524
24 August 1965Nottingham ForestA2 – 4Aston, Best33,744
28 August 1965Northampton TownA1 – 1Connelly21,140
1 September 1965Nottingham ForestH0 – 038,777
4 September 1965Stoke CityH1 – 1Herd37,603
8 September 1965Newcastle UnitedA2 – 1Herd, Law57,380
11 September 1965BurnleyA0 – 330,235
15 September 1965Newcastle UnitedH1 – 1Stiles30,401
18 September 1965ChelseaH4 – 1Law (3), Charlton37,917
25 September 1965ArsenalA2 – 4Aston, Charlton56,757
9 October 1965LiverpoolH2 – 0Best, Law58,161
16 October 1965Tottenham HotspurA1 – 5Charlton58,051
23 October 1965FulhamH4 – 1Herd (3), Charlton32,716
30 October 1965BlackpoolA2 – 1Herd (2)24,703
6 November 1965Blackburn RoversH2 – 2Charlton, Law38,823
13 November 1965Leicester CityA5 – 0Herd (2), Best, Charlton, Connelly34,551
20 November 1965Sheffield UnitedH3 – 1Best (2), Law37,922
4 December 1965West Ham UnitedH0 – 032,924
11 December 1965SunderlandA3 – 2Best (2), Herd37,417
15 December 1965EvertonH3 – 0Best, Charlton, Herd32,624
18 December 1965Tottenham HotspurH5 – 1Law (2), Charlton, Herd, Beal (o.g.)39,270
27 December 1965West Bromwich AlbionH1 – 1Law54,102
1 January 1966LiverpoolA1 – 2Law53,790
8 January 1966SunderlandA1 – 1Best39,162
12 January 1966Leeds UnitedA1 – 1Herd49,672
15 January 1966FulhamA1 – 0Charlton33,018
29 January 1966Sheffield WednesdayA0 – 039,281
5 February 1966Northampton TownH6 – 2Charlton (3), Law (2), Connelly34,986
19 February 1966Stoke CityA2 – 2Connelly, Herd36,667
26 February 1966BurnleyH4 – 2Herd (3), Charlton49,892
12 March 1966ChelseaA0 – 260,269
19 March 1966ArsenalH2 – 1Law, Stiles47,246
6 April 1966Aston VillaA1 – 1Cantwell28,211
9 April 1966Leicester CityH1 – 2Connelly42,593
16 April 1966Sheffield UnitedA1 – 3Sadler22,330
25 April 1966EvertonA0 – 050,843
27 April 1966BlackpoolH2 – 1Charlton, Law26,953
30 April 1966West Ham UnitedA2 – 3Aston, Cantwell36,416
4 May 1966West Bromwich AlbionA3 – 3Aston, T. Dunne, Herd22,609
7 May 1966Blackburn RoversA4 – 1Herd (2), Charlton, Sadler14,513
9 May 1966Aston VillaH6 – 1Herd (2), Sadler (2), Charlton, Ryan23,039
19 May 1966Leeds UnitedH1 – 1Herd35,008
PosClubPldWDLGFGAPts
3Burnley4224711794755
4Manchester United4218159845951
5Chelsea4222713655351

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points

FA Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
22 January 1966Round 3Derby CountyA5 – 2Best (2), Law (2), Herd33,827
12 February 1966Round 4Rotherham UnitedH0 – 054,263
15 February 1966Round 4
Replay
Rotherham UnitedA1 – 0Connelly23,500
5 March 1966Round 5Wolverhampton WanderersA4 – 2Law (2), Best, Herd53,500
26 March 1966Round 6Preston North EndA1 – 1Herd37,876
30 March 1966Round 6
Replay
Preston North EndH3 – 1Law (2), Connelly60,433
23 April 1966Semi-finalEvertonN0 – 160,000

European Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
22 September 1965Preliminary round
First leg
HJK HelsinkiA3 – 2Connelly, Herd, Law25,000
6 October 1965Preliminary round
Second leg
HJK HelsinkiH6 – 0Connelly (3), Best (2), Charlton30,388
17 November 1965Round 1
First leg
Vorwärts BerlinA2 – 0Connelly, Law40,000
1 December 1965Round 1
Second leg
Vorwärts BerlinH3 – 1Herd (3)30,082
2 February 1966Quarter-final
First leg
BenficaH3 – 2Foulkes, Herd, Law64,035
9 March 1966Quarter-final
Second leg
BenficaA5 – 1Best (2), Charlton, Connelly, Crerand75,000
13 April 1966Semi-final
First leg
PartizanA0 – 260,000
20 April 1966Semi-final
Second leg
PartizanH1 – 0Stiles62,500

Squad statistics

Pos.NameLeagueFA CupEuropean CupOtherTotal
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK Pat Dunne80002010110
GK David Gaskell8000100090
GK Harry Gregg260705000380
FB Shay Brennan280505010390
FB Noel Cantwell232203010292
FB Tony Dunne401708010560
FB Bobby Noble2000000020
HB Pat Crerand410707110561
HB John Fitzpatrick3(1)00010004(1)0
HB Bill Foulkes330708100481
HB Nobby Stiles392708110553
FW Willie Anderson5(1)01010007(1)0
FW John Aston, Jr.234202010284
FW George Best3195364114317
FW Bobby Charlton38167082105418
FW John Connelly31(1)562860045(1)13
FW David Herd36(1)2473751151(1)33
FW Denis Law33157683104924
FW Jimmy Ryan4100000041
FW David Sadler104000000104