Manchester United 1964-65

The 1964–65 season was Manchester United’s 63rd season in the Football League, and their 20th consecutive season in the top division of English football. They finished the season as league champions for the sixth time in their history, with teenage winger George Best making headlines by establishing himself in the first team and finding the net 10 times in the league and 14 times in all competitions, though Denis Law was once again the club’s top goalscorer with 28 goals in the league and 39 in all competitions.

First Division

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
22 August 1964West Bromwich AlbionH2 – 2Charlton, Law52,007
24 August 1964West Ham UnitedA1 – 3Law37,070
29 August 1964Leicester CityA2 – 2Law, Sadler32,373
2 September 1964West Ham UnitedH3 – 1Best, Connelly, Law45,123
5 September 1964FulhamA1 – 2Connelly36,291
8 September 1964EvertonA3 – 3Connelly, Herd, Law63,024
12 September 1964Nottingham ForestH3 – 0Herd (2), Connelly45,012
16 September 1964EvertonH2 – 1Best, Law49,968
19 September 1964Stoke CityA2 – 1Connelly, Herd40,031
26 September 1964Tottenham HotspurH4 – 1Crerand (2), Law (2)53,058
30 September 1964ChelseaA2 – 0Best, Law60,769
3 October 1964BurnleyA0 – 030,761
10 October 1964SunderlandH1 – 0Herd48,577
17 October 1964Wolverhampton WanderersA4 – 2Law (2), Herd, own goal26,763
24 October 1964Aston VillaH7 – 0Law (4), Herd (2), Connelly35,807
31 October 1964LiverpoolA2 – 0Crerand, Herd52,402
7 November 1964Sheffield WednesdayH1 – 0Herd50,178
14 November 1964BlackpoolA2 – 1Connelly, Herd31,129
21 November 1964Blackburn RoversH3 – 0Best, Connelly, Herd49,633
28 November 1964ArsenalA3 – 2Law (2), Connelly59,627
5 December 1964Leeds UnitedH0 – 153,374
12 December 1964West Bromwich AlbionA1 – 1Law28,126
16 December 1964Birmingham CityH1 – 1Charlton25,721
26 December 1964Sheffield UnitedA1 – 0Best37,295
28 December 1964Sheffield UnitedH1 – 1Herd42,219
16 January 1965Nottingham ForestA2 – 2Law (2)43,009
23 January 1965Stoke CityH1 – 1Law50,392
6 February 1965Tottenham HotspurA0 – 158,639
13 February 1965BurnleyH3 – 2Best, Charlton, Herd38,865
24 February 1965SunderlandA0 – 151,336
27 February 1965Wolverhampton WanderersH3 – 0Charlton (2), Connelly37,018
13 March 1965ChelseaH4 – 0Herd (2), Best, Law56,261
15 March 1965FulhamH4 – 1Connelly (2), Herd (2)45,402
20 March 1965Sheffield WednesdayA0 – 133,549
22 March 1965BlackpoolH2 – 0Law (2)42,318
3 April 1965Blackburn RoversA5 – 0Charlton (3), Connelly, Herd29,363
12 April 1965Leicester CityH1 – 0Herd34,114
17 April 1965Leeds UnitedA1 – 0Connelly52,368
19 April 1965Birmingham CityA4 – 2Best (2), Cantwell, Charlton28,907
24 April 1965LiverpoolH3 – 0Law (2), Connelly55,772
26 April 1965ArsenalH3 – 1Law (2), Best51,625
28 April 1965Aston VillaA1 – 2Charlton36,081
PosClubPldWDLGFGAPts
1Manchester United422697893961
2Leeds United422697835261
3Chelsea4224810895456

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points

FA Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
9 January 1965Round 3Chester CityH2 – 1Best, Kinsey40,000
30 January 1965Round 4Stoke CityA0 – 053,009
3 February 1965Round 4
Replay
Stoke CityH1 – 0Herd50,814
20 February 1965Round 5BurnleyH2 – 1Crerand, Law54,000
10 March 1965Round 6Wolverhampton WanderersA5 – 3Law (2), Best, Crerand, Herd53,581
27 March 1965Semi-finalLeeds UnitedN0 – 065,000
31 March 1965Semi-final
Replay
Leeds UnitedN0 – 146,300

Inter-Cities Fairs Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
23 September 1964First round
First leg
DjurgårdenA1 – 1Herd6,537
27 October 1964First round
Second leg
DjurgårdenH6 – 1Law (3), Charlton (2), Best38,437
11 November 1964Second round
First leg
Borussia DortmundA6 – 1Charlton (3), Best, Herd, Law25,000
2 December 1964Second round
Second leg
Borussia DortmundH4 – 0Charlton (2), Connelly, Law31,896
20 January 1965Third round
First leg
EvertonH1 – 1Connelly50,000
9 February 1965Third round
Second leg
EvertonA2 – 1Connelly, Herd54,397
12 May 1965Quarter-final
First leg
StrasbourgA5 – 0Law (2), Charlton, Connelly, Herd30,000
19 May 1965Quarter-final
Second leg
StrasbourgH0 – 034,188
31 May 1965Semi-final
First leg
FerencvárosH3 – 2Herd (2), Law39,902
6 June 1965Semi-final
Second leg
FerencvárosA0 – 150,000
16 June 1965Semi-final
Play-off
FerencvárosA1 – 2Connelly60,000

Squad statistics

Pos.NameLeagueFA CupInter-Cities Fairs CupTotal
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK Pat Dunne37070110550
GK David Gaskell50000050
FB Shay Brennan42070110600
FB Noel Cantwell21000021
FB Tony Dunne42070110600
HB Pat Crerand39372110575
HB John Fitzpatrick20000020
HB Bill Foulkes42070110600
HB Maurice Setters50001060
HB Nobby Stiles41070110590
FW John Aston, Jr.10000010
FW George Best4110721125914
FW Bobby Charlton4110701185918
FW John Connelly4215701156020
FW David Herd3720721165528
FW Albert Kinsey00110011
FW Denis Law3628631085239
FW Ian Moir10000010
FW David Sadler61000061
Own goals1001