Manchester United 1963-64

The 1963–64 season was Manchester United’s 62nd season in the Football League, and their 19th consecutive season in the top division of English football. United failed to win any major trophies this season, but they made a strong challenge for the three major prizes, finishing second in the league, reaching the semi-finals of the FA Cup and the quarter-finals of the European Cup Winners’ Cup. A notable debutant this season was 17-year-old Northern Irish forward George Best, whose debut came in the league against West Bromwich Albion on 14 September 1963. The highly promising Best turned out a total of 17 times for United that season, scoring four goals. Striker Denis Law had an outstanding season, scoring 30 goals in the league and a total of 46 in all competitions.
 

FA Charity Shield

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
17 August 1963EvertonA0 – 454,840

First Division

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
24 August 1963Sheffield WednesdayA3 – 3Charlton (2), Moir32,177
28 August 1963Ipswich TownH2 – 0Law (2)39,921
31 August 1963EvertonH5 – 1Chisnall (2), Law (2), Sadler62,965
3 September 1963Ipswich TownA7 – 2Law (3), Chisnall, Moir, Sadler, Setters28,113
7 September 1963Birmingham CityA1 – 1Chisnall36,874
11 September 1963BlackpoolH3 – 0Charlton (2), Law47,400
14 September 1963West Bromwich AlbionH1 – 0Sadler50,453
16 September 1963BlackpoolA0 – 129,806
21 September 1963ArsenalA1 – 2Herd56,776
28 September 1963Leicester CityH3 – 1Herd (2), Setters41,374
2 October 1963ChelseaA1 – 1Setters45,351
5 October 1963Bolton WanderersA1 – 0Herd35,872
19 October 1963Nottingham ForestA2 – 1Chisnall, Quixall41,426
26 October 1963West Ham UnitedH0 – 145,120
28 October 1963Blackburn RoversH2 – 2Quixall (2)41,169
2 November 1963Wolverhampton WanderersA0 – 234,159
9 November 1963Tottenham HotspurH4 – 1Law (3), Herd57,413
16 November 1963Aston VillaA0 – 436,276
23 November 1963LiverpoolH0 – 154,654
30 November 1963Sheffield UnitedA2 – 1Law (2)30,615
7 December 1963Stoke CityH5 – 2Law (4), Herd52,232
14 December 1963Sheffield WednesdayH3 – 1Herd (3)35,139
21 December 1963EvertonA0 – 448,027
26 December 1963BurnleyA1 – 6Herd35,764
28 December 1963BurnleyH5 – 1Herd (2), Moore (2), Best47,834
11 January 1964Birmingham CityH1 – 2Sadler44,695
18 January 1964West Bromwich AlbionA4 – 1Law (2), Best, Charlton25,624
1 February 1964ArsenalH3 – 1Herd, Law, Setters48,340
8 February 1964Leicester CityA2 – 3Herd, Law35,538
19 February 1964Bolton WanderersH5 – 0Best (2), Herd (2), Charlton33,926
22 February 1964Blackburn RoversA3 – 1Law (2), Chisnall36,726
7 March 1964West Ham UnitedA2 – 0Herd, Sadler27,027
21 March 1964Tottenham HotspurA3 – 2Charlton, Law, Moore56,392
23 March 1964ChelseaH1 – 1Law42,931
27 March 1964FulhamA2 – 2Herd, Law41,769
28 March 1964Wolverhampton WanderersH2 – 2Charlton, Herd44,470
30 March 1964FulhamH3 – 0Crerand, Foulkes, Herd42,279
4 April 1964LiverpoolA0 – 352,559
6 April 1964Aston VillaH1 – 0Law25,848
13 April 1964Sheffield UnitedH2 – 1Law, Moir27,587
18 April 1964Stoke CityA1 – 3Charlton45,670
25 April 1964Nottingham ForestH3 – 1Law (2), Moore31,671
PosClubPldWDLGFGAPts
1Liverpool4226511924557
2Manchester United4223712906253
3Everton42211011846452

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points

FA Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
4 January 1964Round 3SouthamptonA3 – 2Crerand, Herd, Moore29,164
25 January 1964Round 4Bristol RoversH4 – 1Law (3), Herd55,772
15 February 1964Round 5BarnsleyA4 – 0Law (2), Best, Herd38,076
29 February 1964Round 6SunderlandH3 – 3Best, Charlton, own goal63,700
4 March 1964Round 6
Replay
SunderlandA2 – 2Charlton, Law68,000
9 March 1964Round 6
2nd Replay
SunderlandN5 – 1Law (3), Chisnall, Herd54,952
14 March 1964Semi-finalWest Ham UnitedN1 – 3Law65,000

European Cup Winners’ Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
25 September 1963Round 1
First leg
Willem IIA1 – 1Herd20,000
15 October 1963Round 1
Second leg
Willem IIH6 – 1Law (3), Charlton, Chisnall, Setters46,272
3 December 1963Round 2
First leg
Tottenham HotspurA0 – 257,447
10 December 1963Round 2
Second leg
Tottenham HotspurH4 – 1Charlton (2), Herd (2)50,000
26 February 1964Quarter-final
First leg
Sporting CPH4 – 1Law (3), Charlton60,000
18 March 1964Quarter-final
Second leg
Sporting CPA0 – 540,000

Squad statistics

Pos.NameLeagueFA CupCup Winners’ CupOtherTotal
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK David Gaskell170704010290
GK Harry Gregg250002000270
FB Shay Brennan170502000240
FB Noel Cantwell280204010350
FB Tony Dunne400706010540
HB Pat Crerand411716010552
HB Bill Foulkes411706010551
HB Maurice Setters324706110465
HB Nobby Stiles170202000210
HB Wilf Tranter1000000010
FW Willie Anderson2010000030
FW George Best174722000266
FW Bobby Charlton4097264105415
FW Phil Chisnall206414100288
FW Johnny Giles0000001010
FW David Herd30207463104427
FW Denis Law303061056104246
FW Ian Moir183000000183
FW Graham Moore184110000195
FW Albert Quixall93003010133
FW David Sadler195002000215