Manchester United 1962-63

The 1962–63 season was Manchester United’s 61st season in the Football League, and their 18th consecutive season in the top division of English football. They finished a disappointing 19th in the league, narrowly avoiding relegation, but also finished the season as FA Cup winners with a 3-1 win over Leicester City in the Wembley final. It was a successful first season at the club for record signing Denis Law, who scored 23 goals in the league and 29 in all competitions. The FA Cup win was United’s first major trophy for six years and the first trophy they had won since the Munich air disaster.

First Division

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
18 August 1962West Bromwich AlbionH2 – 2Herd, Law51,685
22 August 1962EvertonA1 – 3Moir69,501
25 August 1962ArsenalA3 – 1Herd (2), Chisnall62,308
29 August 1962EvertonH0 – 163,437
1 September 1962Birmingham CityH2 – 0Giles, Herd39,847
5 September 1962Bolton WanderersA0 – 344,859
8 September 1962Leyton OrientA0 – 124,901
12 September 1962Bolton WanderersH3 – 0Herd (2), Cantwell37,721
15 September 1962Manchester CityH2 – 3Law (2)49,193
22 September 1962BurnleyH2 – 5Law, Stiles45,954
29 September 1962Sheffield WednesdayA0 – 140,520
6 October 1962BlackpoolA2 – 2Herd (2)33,242
13 October 1962Blackburn RoversH0 – 342,252
24 October 1962Tottenham HotspurA2 – 6Herd, Quixall51,314
27 October 1962West Ham UnitedH3 – 1Quixall (2), Law29,204
3 November 1962Ipswich TownA5 – 3Law (4), Herd18,483
10 November 1962LiverpoolH3 – 3Giles, Herd, Quixall43,810
17 November 1962Wolverhampton WanderersA3 – 2Law (2), Herd27,305
24 November 1962Aston VillaH2 – 2Quixall (2)36,852
1 December 1962Sheffield UnitedA1 – 1Charlton25,173
8 December 1962Nottingham ForestH5 – 1Herd (2), Charlton, Giles, Law27,496
15 December 1962West Bromwich AlbionA0 – 318,113
26 December 1962FulhamA1 – 0Charlton23,928
23 February 1963BlackpoolH1 – 1Herd43,121
2 March 1963Blackburn RoversA2 – 2Charlton, Law27,924
9 March 1963Tottenham HotspurH0 – 253,416
18 March 1963West Ham UnitedA1 – 3Herd28,950
23 March 1963Ipswich TownH0 – 132,792
1 April 1963FulhamH0 – 228,124
9 April 1963Aston VillaA2 – 1Charlton, Stiles26,867
13 April 1963LiverpoolA0 – 151,529
15 April 1963Leicester CityH2 – 2Charlton, Herd50,005
16 April 1963Leicester CityA3 – 4Law (3)37,002
20 April 1963Sheffield UnitedH1 – 1Law31,179
22 April 1963Wolverhampton WanderersH2 – 1Herd, Law36,147
1 May 1963Sheffield WednesdayH1 – 3Setters31,878
4 May 1963BurnleyA1 – 0Law30,266
6 May 1963ArsenalH2 – 3Law (2)35,999
10 May 1963Birmingham CityA1 – 2Law21,814
15 May 1963Manchester CityA1 – 1Quixall52,424
18 May 1963Leyton OrientH3 – 1Charlton, Law, own goal32,759
20 May 1963Nottingham ForestA2 – 3Giles, Herd16,130
PosClubPldWDLGFGAPts
18Bolton Wanderers4215522557535
19Manchester United42121020678134
20Birmingham City42101319639033

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points

FA Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
4 March 1963Round 3Huddersfield TownH5 – 0Law (3), Giles, Quixall47,703
11 March 1963Round 4Aston VillaH1 – 0Quixall52,265
16 March 1963Round 5ChelseaH2 – 1Law, Quixall48,298
30 March 1963Round 6Coventry CityA3 – 1Charlton (2), Quixall44,000
27 April 1963Semi-finalSouthamptonN1 – 0Law65,000
25 May 1963FinalLeicester CityN3 – 1Herd (2), Law100,000

Squad statistics

Pos.NameLeagueFA CupTotal
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK David Gaskell18020200
GK Harry Gregg24040280
FB Shay Brennan37040410
FB Noel Cantwell25150301
FB Tony Dunne25030280
HB Pat Crerand19030220
HB Bill Foulkes41060470
HB Frank Haydock100010
HB Nobby Lawton12000120
HB Jimmy Nicholson10000100
HB Maurice Setters27160331
HB Nobby Stiles31240352
FW Bobby Charlton28762349
FW Phil Chisnall610061
FW Johnny Giles36461425
FW David Herd3719624321
FW Denis Law3823664429
FW Sammy McMillan400040
FW Ian Moir910091
FW Mark Pearson200020
FW Albert Quixall317543611
FW Dennis Walker100010
Own goals101