Manchester United 1961-62

The 1961–62 season was Manchester United’s 60th season in the Football League, and their 17th consecutive season in the top division of English football. Unlike the previous season, United declined to enter the Football League Cup, which they continue to decline for the next four seasons.
New to the side for the 1961–62 season was David Herd, who had been the First Division’s second highest goalscorer the previous season. He joined the United ranks for a fee of £40,000, and finished the season as the club’s top scorer with 14 goals in the league and 17 in all competitions, although it was a disappointing season for the club as they finished 15th in the First Division.

First Division

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
19 August 1961West Ham UnitedA1 – 1Stiles32,628
23 August 1961ChelseaH3 – 2Herd, Pearson, Viollet45,847
26 August 1961Blackburn RoversH6 – 1Herd (2), Quixall (2), Charlton, Setters45,302
30 August 1961ChelseaA0 – 242,248
2 September 1961BlackpoolA3 – 2Viollet, Charlton28,156
9 September 1961Tottenham HotspurH1 – 0Quixall57,135
16 September 1961Cardiff CityA2 – 1Dawson, Quixall29,251
18 September 1961Aston VillaA1 – 1Stiles38,837
23 September 1961Manchester CityH3 – 2Stiles, Viollet, own goal56,345
30 September 1961Wolverhampton WanderersH0 – 239,457
7 October 1961West Bromwich AlbionA1 – 1Dawson25,645
14 October 1961Birmingham CityH0 – 230,674
21 October 1961ArsenalA1 – 5Viollet54,245
28 October 1961Bolton WanderersH0 – 331,442
4 November 1961Sheffield WednesdayA1 – 3Viollet35,998
11 November 1961Leicester CityH2 – 2Giles, Viollet21,567
18 November 1961Ipswich TownA1 – 4McMillan25,755
25 November 1961BurnleyH1 – 4Herd41,029
2 December 1961EvertonA1 – 5Herd48,099
9 December 1961FulhamH3 – 0Herd (2), Lawton22,193
16 December 1961West Ham UnitedH1 – 2Herd29,472
26 December 1961Nottingham ForestH6 – 3Lawton (3), Brennan, Charlton, Herd30,822
13 January 1962BlackpoolH0 – 126,999
15 January 1962Aston VillaH2 – 0Charlton, Quixall20,807
20 January 1962Tottenham HotspurA2 – 2Charlton, Stiles55,225
3 February 1962Cardiff CityH3 – 0Giles, Lawton, Stiles29,200
10 February 1962Manchester CityA2 – 0Chisnall, Herd49,959
24 February 1962West Bromwich AlbionH4 – 1Charlton (2), Setters, Quixall32,456
28 February 1962Wolverhampton WanderersA2 – 2Herd, Lawton27,565
3 March 1962Birmingham CityA1 – 1Herd25,817
17 March 1962Bolton WanderersA0 – 134,366
20 March 1962Nottingham ForestA0 – 127,833
24 March 1962Sheffield WednesdayH1 – 1Charlton31,322
4 April 1962Leicester CityA3 – 4McMillan (2), Quixall15,318
7 April 1962Ipswich TownH5 – 0Quixall (3), Setters, Stiles24,976
10 April 1962Blackburn RoversA0 – 314,623
14 April 1962BurnleyA3 – 1Brennan, Cantwell, Herd36,240
16 April 1962ArsenalH2 – 3Cantwell, McMillan24,258
21 April 1962EvertonH1 – 1Herd31,926
23 April 1962Sheffield UnitedH0 – 130,073
24 April 1962Sheffield UnitedA3 – 2McMillan (2), Stiles25,324
28 April 1962FulhamA0 – 240,113
PosClubPldWDLGFGAPts
14Leicester City4217619727140
15Manchester United4215918727539
16Blackburn Rovers42141117505839

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points

FA Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
6 January 1962Round 3Bolton WanderersH2 – 1Nicholson, Herd42,202
31 January 1962Round 4ArsenalH1 – 0Setters54,082
17 February 1962Round 5Sheffield WednesdayH0 – 059,553
21 February 1962Round 5
Replay
Sheffield WednesdayA2 – 0Charlton, Giles62,969
10 March 1962Round 6Preston North EndA0 – 037,521
14 March 1962Round 6
Replay
Preston North EndH2 – 1Herd, Charlton63,468
31 March 1962Semi-FinalTottenham HotspurN1 – 3Herd65,000

Squad statistics

Pos.NameLeagueFA CupTotal
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK Ronnie Briggs800080
GK David Gaskell21070280
GK Harry Gregg13000130
FB Shay Brennan41260472
FB Noel Cantwell17220192
FB Tony Dunne28070350
HB Bill Foulkes40070470
HB Frank Haydock100010
HB Nobby Lawton20670276
HB Jimmy Nicholson17041211
HB Maurice Setters38371454
HB Nobby Stiles34740387
FW Warren Bradley601070
FW Bobby Charlton378624310
FW Phil Chisnall9140131
FW Alex Dawson420042
FW Johnny Giles30271373
FW David Herd2714533217
FW Sammy McMillan11600116
FW Ian Moir900090
FW Mark Pearson17100171
FW Albert Quixall2110302410
FW Dennis Viollet13700137
Own goals101