Manchester United 1960-61

The 1960–61 season was Manchester United’s 59th season in the Football League, and their 16th consecutive season in the top division of English football. It was also United’s first season in the inaugural Football League Cup, and for the second successive season they finished seventh in the league.
 

First Division

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
20 August 1960Blackburn RoversH1 – 3Charlton47,778
24 August 1960EvertonA0 – 451,602
31 August 1960EvertonH4 – 0Dawson (2), Charlton, Nicholson51,818
3 September 1960Tottenham HotspurA1 – 4Viollet55,445
5 September 1960West Ham UnitedA1 – 2Quixall30,506
10 September 1960Leicester CityH1 – 1Giles35,493
14 September 1960West Ham UnitedH6 – 1Charlton (2), Viollet (2), Quixall, Scanlon33,695
17 September 1960Aston VillaA1 – 3Viollet43,593
24 September 1960Wolverhampton WanderersH1 – 3Charlton44,458
1 October 1960Bolton WanderersA1 – 1Giles39,197
15 October 1960BurnleyA3 – 5Viollet (3)32,011
22 October 1960Newcastle UnitedH3 – 2Dawson, Setters, Stiles37,516
24 October 1960Nottingham ForestH2 – 1Viollet (2)23,628
29 October 1960ArsenalA1 – 2Quixall45,715
5 November 1960Sheffield WednesdayH0 – 036,855
12 November 1960Birmingham CityA1 – 3Charlton31,549
19 November 1960West Bromwich AlbionH3 – 0Dawson, Quixall, Viollet32,756
26 November 1960Cardiff CityA0 – 321,122
3 December 1960Preston North EndH1 – 0Dawson24,904
10 December 1960FulhamA4 – 4Quixall (2), Charlton, Dawson23,625
17 December 1960Blackburn RoversA2 – 1Pearson (2)17,285
24 December 1960ChelseaA2 – 1Dawson, Charlton37,601
26 December 1960ChelseaH6 – 0Dawson (3), Nicholson (2), Charlton50,164
31 December 1960Manchester CityH5 – 1Dawson (3), Charlton (2)61,213
16 January 1961Tottenham HotspurH2 – 0Pearson, Stiles65,295
21 January 1961Leicester CityA0 – 631,308
4 February 1961Aston VillaH1 – 1Charlton33,525
11 February 1961Wolverhampton WanderersA1 – 2Nicholson38,526
18 February 1961Bolton WanderersH3 – 1Dawson (2), Quixall37,558
25 February 1961Nottingham ForestA2 – 3Charlton, Quixall26,850
4 March 1961Manchester CityA3 – 1Charlton, Dawson, Pearson50,479
11 March 1961Newcastle UnitedA1 – 1Charlton28,870
18 March 1961ArsenalH1 – 1Moir29,732
25 March 1961Sheffield WednesdayA1 – 5Charlton35,901
31 March 1961BlackpoolA0 – 230,835
1 April 1961FulhamH3 – 1Charlton, Quixall, Viollet24,654
3 April 1961BlackpoolH2 – 0Nicholson, own goal39,169
8 April 1961West Bromwich AlbionA1 – 1Pearson27,750
12 April 1961BurnleyH6 – 0Quixall (3), Viollet (3)25,019
15 April 1961Birmingham CityH4 – 1Pearson (2), Quixall, Viollet28,376
22 April 1961Preston North EndA4 – 2Charlton (2), Setters (2)21,252
29 April 1961Cardiff CityH3 – 3Charlton (2), Setters30,320
PosClubPldWDLGFGAPts
6Leicester City4218915877045
7Manchester United4218915887645
8Blackburn Rovers42151314777643

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points

FA Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
7 January 1961Round 3MiddlesbroughH3 – 0Dawson (2), Cantwell49,184
28 January 1961Round 4Sheffield WednesdayA1 – 1Cantwell58,000
1 February 1961Round 4
Replay
Sheffield WednesdayH2 – 7Dawson, Pearson65,243

League Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
19 October 1960Round 1Exeter CityA1 – 1Dawson14,494
26 October 1960Round 1
Replay
Exeter CityH4 – 1Quixall (2), Giles, Pearson15,662
2 November 1960Round 2Bradford CityA1 – 2Viollet4,670

Squad statistics[edit]

Pos.NameLeagueFA CupLeague CupTotal
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK Ronnie Briggs10200030
GK David Gaskell1000010110
GK Harry Gregg2701020300
GK Mike Pinner40000040
FB Harold Bratt00001010
FB Shay Brennan4103020460
FB Noel Cantwell2403200272
FB Joe Carolan20001030
FB Ronnie Cope60001070
FB Tony Dunne30001040
FB Tommy Heron10000010
HB Bill Foulkes4003020450
HB Frank Haydock40000040
HB Nobby Lawton10001020
HB Jimmy Nicholson3153030375
HB Maurice Setters4043020454
HB Nobby Stiles2623020312
FW Warren Bradley40000040
FW Bobby Charlton392130004221
FW Alex Dawson281633313420
FW Johnny Giles2320021253
FW Ian Moir81000081
FW Kenny Morgans20000020
FW Mark Pearson2773131339
FW Albert Scanlon810030111
FW Albert Quixall381320124115
FW Dennis Viollet241510212716
Own goals1001