Manchester United 1959-60

The 1959–60 season was Manchester United’s 58th season in the Football League, and their 15th consecutive season in the top division of English football. They finished seventh in the league, and striker Dennis Viollet scored a record 32 league goals in a season for the club.

First Division

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
22 August 1959West Bromwich AlbionA2 – 3Viollet (2)40,076
26 August 1959ChelseaH0 – 157,674
29 August 1959Newcastle UnitedH3 – 2Viollet (2), Charlton53,257
2 September 1959ChelseaA6 – 3Bradley (2), Viollet (2), Charlton, Quixall66,579
5 September 1959Birmingham CityA1 – 1Quixall38,220
9 September 1959Leeds UnitedH6 – 0Bradley (2), Charlton (2), Scanlon, Viollet48,407
12 September 1959Tottenham HotspurH1 – 5Viollet55,402
16 September 1959Leeds UnitedA2 – 2Charlton, own goal34,048
19 September 1959Manchester CityA0 – 358,300
26 September 1959Preston North EndA0 – 435,016
3 October 1959Leicester CityH4 – 1Viollet (2), Charlton, Quixall41,637
10 October 1959ArsenalH4 – 2Charlton, Quixall, Viollet, own goal51,626
17 October 1959Wolverhampton WanderersA2 – 3Viollet, own goal45,451
24 October 1959Sheffield WednesdayH3 – 1Viollet (2), Bradley39,259
31 October 1959Blackburn RoversA1 – 1Quixall39,621
7 November 1959FulhamH3 – 3Charlton, Scanlon, Viollet44,063
14 November 1959Bolton WanderersA1 – 1Dawson37,892
21 November 1959Luton TownH4 – 1Viollet (2), Goodwin, Quixall40,572
28 November 1959EvertonA1 – 2Viollet46,095
5 December 1959BlackpoolH3 – 1Viollet (2), Pearson45,558
12 December 1959Nottingham ForestA5 – 1Viollet (3), Dawson, Scanlon31,666
19 December 1959West Bromwich AlbionH2 – 3Dawson, Quixall33,677
26 December 1959BurnleyH1 – 2Quixall62,376
28 December 1959BurnleyA4 – 1Scanlon (2), Viollet (2)47,253
2 January 1960Newcastle UnitedA3 – 7Quixall (2), Dawson57,200
16 January 1960Birmingham CityH2 – 1Quixall, Viollet47,361
23 January 1960Tottenham HotspurA1 – 2Bradley62,602
6 February 1960Manchester CityH0 – 059,450
13 February 1960Preston North EndH1 – 1Viollet44,014
24 February 1960Leicester CityA1 – 3Scanlon33,191
27 February 1960BlackpoolA6 – 0Charlton (3), Viollet (2), Scanlon23,996
5 March 1960Wolverhampton WanderersH0 – 260,560
19 March 1960Nottingham ForestH3 – 1Charlton (2), Dawson35,269
26 March 1960FulhamA5 – 0Viollet (2), Dawson, Giles, Pearson38,250
30 March 1960Sheffield WednesdayA2 – 4Charlton, Viollet26,821
2 April 1960Bolton WanderersH2 – 0Charlton (2)45,298
9 April 1960Luton TownA3 – 2Dawson (2), Bradley21,242
15 April 1960West Ham UnitedA1 – 2Dawson34,969
16 April 1960Blackburn RoversH1 – 0Dawson45,945
18 April 1960West Ham UnitedH5 – 3Charlton (2), Dawson (2), Quixall34,676
23 April 1960ArsenalA2 – 5Giles, Pearson41,057
30 April 1960EvertonH5 – 0Dawson (3), Bradley, Quixall43,823
PosClubPldWDLGFGAGAvgPts
6Bolton Wanderers42208759511.15748
7Manchester United4219716102801.27545
8Newcastle United421881682781.05144

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; GAvg = Goal average; Pts = Points

FA Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
9 January 1960Round 3Derby CountyA4 – 2Goodwin, Charlton, Scanlon, own goal33,297
30 January 1960Round 4LiverpoolA3 – 1Charlton (2), Bradley56,736
20 February 1960Round 5Sheffield WednesdayH0 – 166,350

Squad statistics

Pos.NameLeagueFA CupTotal
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK David Gaskell900090
GK Harry Gregg33030360
FB Shay Brennan29030320
FB Joe Carolan41030440
FB Ronnie Cope40030430
FB Ian Greaves200020
FB Tommy Heron100010
HB Bill Foulkes42030450
HB Freddie Goodwin18111192
HB Nobby Lawton300030
HB Wilf McGuinness19000190
HB Maurice Setters17020190
FW Warren Bradley29821319
FW Bobby Charlton3718334021
FW Alex Dawson2215102315
FW Johnny Giles10200102
FW Mark Pearson10300103
FW Albert Quixall3313303613
FW Albert Scanlon31731348
FW Dennis Viollet3632303932
Own goals314