Manchester United 1956-57

The 1956–57 season was Manchester United’s 55th season in the Football League, and their 12th consecutive season in the top division of English football.
United retained their league title this season, which was also notable for being the breakthrough season of forward Bobby Charlton, who made his debut on 6 October 1956 in the league match against Charlton Athletic a few days before his 19th birthday and scored twice, making 17 appearances and scoring 12 goals that season and collecting a league title medal, his appearances mostly coming at the expense of Dennis Viollet. As Old Trafford didn’t have floodlights installed at the time, United’s first three European home games were played at Maine Road instead. United reached the semi-finals of the European Cup, where they were beaten by eventual winners Real Madrid. They also reached the FA Cup final, where they lost 2-1 to Aston Villa in a game where they were handicapped by an injury to goalkeeper Ray Wood, meaning Jackie Blanchflower had to stand in for him in goal.

FA Charity Shield

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
24 October 1956Manchester CityA1 – 0Viollet30,495

First Division

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
18 August 1956Birmingham CityH2 – 2Viollet (2)32,752
20 August 1956Preston North EndA3 – 1Taylor (2), Whelan32,569
25 August 1956West Bromwich AlbionA3 – 2Taylor, Viollet, Whelan26,387
29 August 1956Preston North EndH3 – 2Viollet (3)32,515
1 September 1956PortsmouthH3 – 0Berry, Pegg, Viollet40,369
5 September 1956ChelseaA2 – 1Taylor, Whelan29,082
8 September 1956Newcastle UnitedA1 – 1Whelan50,130
15 September 1956Sheffield WednesdayH4 – 1Berry, Taylor, Viollet, Whelan48,078
22 September 1956Manchester CityH2 – 0Viollet, Whelan53,525
29 September 1956ArsenalA2 – 1Berry, Whelan62,479
6 October 1956Charlton AthleticH4 – 2Charlton (2), Berry, Whelan41,439
13 October 1956SunderlandA3 – 1Viollet, Whelan, own goal49,487
20 October 1956EvertonH2 – 5Charlton, Whelan43,151
27 October 1956BlackpoolA2 – 2Taylor (2)32,632
3 November 1956Wolverhampton WanderersH3 – 0Pegg, Taylor, Whelan59,835
10 November 1956Bolton WanderersA0 – 239,922
17 November 1956Leeds UnitedH3 – 2Whelan (2), Charlton51,131
24 November 1956Tottenham HotspurA2 – 2Berry, Colman57,724
1 December 1956Luton TownH3 – 1Edwards, Pegg, Taylor34,736
8 December 1956Aston VillaA3 – 1Taylor (2), Viollet42,530
15 December 1956Birmingham CityA1 – 3Whelan36,146
26 December 1956Cardiff CityH3 – 1Taylor, Viollet, Whelan28,607
29 December 1956PortsmouthA3 – 1Edwards, Pegg, Viollet32,147
1 January 1957ChelseaH3 – 0Taylor (2), Whelan42,116
12 January 1957Newcastle UnitedH6 – 1Pegg (2), Viollet (2), Whelan (2)44,911
19 January 1957Sheffield WednesdayA1 – 2Taylor51,068
2 February 1957Manchester CityA4 – 2Edwards, Taylor, Viollet, Whelan63,872
9 February 1957ArsenalH6 – 2Berry (2), Whelan (2), Edwards, Taylor60,384
18 February 1957Charlton AthleticA5 – 1Charlton (3), Taylor (2)16,308
23 February 1957BlackpoolH0 – 242,602
6 March 1957EvertonA2 – 1Webster (2)34,029
9 March 1957Aston VillaA1 – 1Charlton55,484
16 March 1957Wolverhampton WanderersA1 – 1Charlton53,228
25 March 1957Bolton WanderersH0 – 260,862
30 March 1957Leeds UnitedA2 – 1Berry, Charlton47,216
6 April 1957Tottenham HotspurH0 – 060,349
13 April 1957Luton TownA2 – 0Taylor (2)21,227
19 April 1957BurnleyA3 – 1Whelan (3)41,321
20 April 1957SunderlandH4 – 0Whelan (2), Edwards, Taylor58,725
22 April 1957BurnleyH2 – 0Dawson, Webster41,321
27 April 1957Cardiff CityA3 – 2Scanlon (2), Dawson17,708
29 April 1957West Bromwich AlbionH1 – 1Dawson20,357
PosClubPldWDLGFGAPts
1Manchester United4228861035464
2Tottenham Hotspur42221281045656
3Preston North End4223109845656

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points

FA Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
5 January 1957Round 3Hartlepool UnitedA4 – 3Whelan (2), Berry, Taylor17,264
26 January 1957Round 4WrexhamA5 – 0Taylor (2), Whelan (2), Byrne34,445
16 February 1957Round 5EvertonH1 – 0Edwards61,803
2 March 1957Round 6BournemouthA2 – 1Berry (2)28,799
23 March 1957Semi-finalBirmingham CityN2 – 0Berry, Charlton65,107
4 May 1957FinalAston VillaN1 – 2Taylor100,000

European Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
12 September 1956Preliminary round
First leg
AnderlechtA2 – 0Taylor, Viollet35,000
26 September 1956Preliminary round
Second leg
AnderlechtH10 – 0Viollet (4), Taylor (3), Whelan (2), Berry40,000
17 October 1956First round
First leg
Borussia DortmundH3 – 2Viollet (2), Pegg75,598
21 November 1956First round
Second leg
Borussia DortmundA0 – 044,570
16 January 1957Quarter-final
First leg
Athletic BilbaoA3 – 5Taylor, Viollet, Whelan60,000
6 February 1957Quarter-final
Second leg
Athletic BilbaoH3 – 0Berry, Taylor, Viollet70,000
11 April 1957Semi-final
First leg
Real MadridA1 – 3Taylor135,000
25 April 1957Semi-final
Second leg
Real MadridH2 – 2Charlton, Taylor65,000

Squad statistics

Pos.NameLeagueFA CupEuropean CupOtherTotal
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK Gordon Clayton2000000020
GK Tony Hawksworth1000000010
GK Ray Wood390608010540
FB Geoff Bent6000000060
FB Roger Byrne360618010511
FB Bill Foulkes390608010540
FB Ian Greaves3000000030
HB Jackie Blanchflower110203000160
HB Eddie Colman361608010511
HB Ronnie Cope2000000020
HB Duncan Edwards345617010486
HB Freddie Goodwin6000000060
HB Mark Jones290406010400
HB Wilf McGuinness130101000150
FW Johnny Berry4085482105414
FW Bobby Charlton14102111001712
FW Alex Dawson3300000033
FW John Doherty3000000030
FW David Pegg376608110527
FW Albert Scanlon5200000052
FW Tommy Taylor32224488104534
FW Dennis Viollet27165069113926
FW Colin Webster5310000063
FW Billy Whelan39266483105433
Own goals10001