Manchester United 1948-49

The 1948–49 season was Manchester United’s 47th season in the Football League. They finished second in the league and as FA Cup holders they reached the semi-finals.

FA Charity Shield

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
6 October 1948ArsenalA3 – 4Rowley, Burke, own goal31,000

First Division

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
21 August 1948Derby CountyH1 – 2Pearson52,620
23 August 1948BlackpoolA3 – 0Rowley (2), Mitten36,880
28 August 1948ArsenalA1 – 0Mitten64,150
1 September 1948BlackpoolH3 – 4Delaney, Mitten, Morris51,187
4 September 1948Huddersfield TownH4 – 1Pearson (2), Delaney, Mitten57,714
8 September 1948Wolverhampton WanderersA2 – 3Morris, Rowley42,617
11 September 1948Manchester CityA0 – 064,502
15 September 1948Wolverhampton WanderersH2 – 0Buckle, Pearson33,871
18 September 1948Sheffield UnitedA2 – 2Buckle, Pearson36,880
25 September 1948Aston VillaH3 – 1Mitten (2), Pearson53,820
2 October 1948SunderlandA1 – 2Rowley54,419
9 October 1948Charlton AthleticH1 – 1Burke46,964
16 October 1948Stoke CityA1 – 2Morris45,830
23 October 1948BurnleyH1 – 1Mitten47,093
30 October 1948Preston North EndA6 – 1Mitten (2), Pearson (2), Morris, Rowley37,372
6 November 1948EvertonH2 – 0Delaney, Morris42,789
13 November 1948ChelseaA1 – 1Rowley62,542
20 November 1948Birmingham CityH3 – 0Morris, Pearson, Rowley45,482
27 November 1948MiddlesbroughA4 – 1Rowley (3), Delaney31,331
4 December 1948Newcastle UnitedH1 – 1Mitten70,787
11 December 1948PortsmouthA2 – 2McGlen, Mitten29,966
18 December 1948Derby CountyA3 – 1Burke (2), Mitten31,498
25 December 1948LiverpoolH0 – 047,788
27 December 1948LiverpoolA2 – 0Burke, Pearson53,325
1 January 1949ArsenalH2 – 0Burke, Mitten58,688
22 January 1949Manchester CityH0 – 066,485
19 February 1949Aston VillaA1 – 2Rowley68,354
5 March 1949Charlton AthleticA3 – 2Pearson (2), Downie55,291
12 March 1949Stoke CityH3 – 0Downie, Mitten, Rowley55,949
19 March 1949Birmingham CityA0 – 146,819
6 April 1949Huddersfield TownA1 – 2Rowley17,256
9 April 1949ChelseaH1 – 1Mitten27,304
15 April 1949Bolton WanderersA1 – 0Carey44,999
16 April 1949BurnleyA2 – 0Rowley (2)37,722
18 April 1949Bolton WanderersH3 – 0Rowley (2), Mitten47,653
21 April 1949SunderlandH1 – 2Mitten30,640
23 April 1949Preston North EndH2 – 2Downie (2)43,214
27 April 1949EvertonA0 – 239,106
30 April 1949Newcastle UnitedA1 – 0Burke38,266
2 May 1949MiddlesbroughH1 – 0Rowley20,158
4 May 1949Sheffield UnitedH3 – 2Downie, Mitten, Pearson20,880
7 May 1949PortsmouthH3 – 2Rowley (2), Mitten49,808
PosClubPldWDLGFGAPts
1Portsmouth422589844258
2Manchester United42211110774453
3Derby County4222911745553

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points

FA Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
8 January 1949Round 3Bournemouth & Boscombe AFCH6 – 0Burke (2), Rowley (2), Pearson, Mitten55,012
29 January 1949Round 4Bradford Park AvenueH1 – 1Mitten82,771
5 February 1949Round 4
Replay
Bradford Park AvenueA1 – 1 (a.e.t.)Mitten30,000
7 February 1949Round 4
Second Replay
Bradford Park AvenueH5 – 0Burke (2), Rowley (2), Pearson70,434
12 February 1949Round 5Yeovil TownH8 – 0Rowley (5), Burke (2), Mitten81,565
26 February 1949Round 6Hull CityA1 – 0Pearson55,000
26 March 1949Semi-finalWolverhampton WanderersN1 – 1 (a.e.t.)Mitten62,250
2 April 1949Semi-final
Replay
Wolverhampton WanderersN0 – 173,000

Squad statistics

Pos.NameLeagueFA CupCharity ShieldTotal
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK Jack Crompton4108010500
GK Berry Brown10000010
FB John Aston, Sr.3908010480
FB John Ball901000100
FB Johnny Carey4117010491
FB Tommy Lowrie80000080
HB Allenby Chilton4208010510
HB Henry Cockburn3608000440
HB Billy McGlen2318000311
HB Jack Warner30001040
FW John Anderson1501010170
FW Ted Buckle52200072
FW Ronnie Burke9666111613
FW Laurie Cassidy10000010
FW Jimmy Delaney3646010434
FW John Downie1250000125
FW Charlie Mitten421885105123
FW Johnny Morris2161010236
FW Stan Pearson391483004717
FW Jack Rowley392089114830
Own goals0011