Manchester United 1946-47

The 1946–47 season was Manchester United’s 45th season in the Football League and second back in the First Division since their promotion from the Second Division in 1938. It was the first season of Football League action following the end of World War II, and the club’s first in the league under the management of Matt Busby. United failed to end their wait for a major trophy which began in 1911, but they had undoubtedly their best season since then, finishing runners-up in the First Division behind Liverpool.

First Division

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
31 August 1946Grimsby TownH2 – 1Mitten, Rowley41,025
4 September 1946ChelseaA3 – 0Mitten, Pearson, Rowley27,750
7 September 1946Charlton AthleticA3 – 1Hanlon, Rowley, own goal44,088
11 September 1946LiverpoolH5 – 0Pearson (3), Mitten, Rowley41,657
14 September 1946MiddlesbroughH1 – 0Rowley65,112
18 September 1946ChelseaH1 – 1Chilton30,275
21 September 1946Stoke CityA2 – 3Delaney, Hanlon41,699
28 September 1946ArsenalH5 – 2Hanlon (2), Rowley (2), Wrigglesworth62,718
5 October 1946Preston North EndH1 – 1Wrigglesworth55,395
12 October 1946Sheffield UnitedA2 – 2Rowley (2)35,543
19 October 1946BlackpoolA1 – 3Delaney26,307
26 October 1946SunderlandH0 – 348,385
2 November 1946Aston VillaA0 – 053,668
9 November 1946Derby CountyH4 – 1Pearson (2), Mitten, Rowley57,340
16 November 1946EvertonA2 – 2Pearson, Rowley45,832
23 November 1946Huddersfield TownH5 – 2Mitten (2), Morris (2), Rowley39,216
30 November 1946Wolverhampton WanderersA2 – 3Hanlon, Delaney46,704
7 December 1946BrentfordH4 – 1Rowley (3), Mitten31,962
14 December 1946Blackburn RoversA1 – 2Morris21,455
25 December 1946Bolton WanderersA2 – 2Rowley (2)28,505
26 December 1946Bolton WanderersH1 – 0Pearson57,186
28 December 1946Grimsby TownA0 – 017,183
4 January 1947Charlton AthleticH4 – 1Burke, Buckle, Pearson43,406
18 January 1947MiddlesbroughA4 – 2Pearson (2), Buckle, Morris37,435
1 February 1947ArsenalA2 – 6Morris, Pearson29,415
5 February 1947Stoke CityH1 – 1Buckle8,456
22 February 1947BlackpoolH3 – 0Rowley (2), Hanlon29,993
1 March 1947SunderlandA1 – 1Delaney25,038
8 March 1947Aston VillaH2 – 1Burke, Pearson36,965
15 March 1947Derby CountyA3 – 4Burke (2), Pearson19,579
22 March 1947EvertonH3 – 0Burke, Delaney, Warner43,441
29 March 1947Huddersfield TownA2 – 2Delaney, Pearson18,509
5 April 1947Wolverhampton WanderersH3 – 1Rowley (2), Hanlon66,967
7 April 1947Leeds UnitedH3 – 1Burke (2), Hanlon41,772
8 April 1947Leeds UnitedA2 – 0Burke, McGlen15,528
12 April 1947BrentfordA0 – 021,714
19 April 1947Blackburn RoversH4 – 0Pearson (2), Rowley, own goal46,196
26 April 1947PortsmouthA1 – 0Delaney30,623
3 May 1947LiverpoolA0 – 148,800
10 May 1947Preston North EndA1 – 1Pearson23,278
17 May 1947PortsmouthH3 – 0Mitten, Morris, Rowley37,614
26 May 1947Sheffield UnitedH6 – 2Rowley (3), Morris (2), Pearson34,059
PosClubPldWDLGFGAPts
1Liverpool4225710845257
2Manchester United4222128955456
3Wolverhampton Wanderers4225611935156

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points

FA Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
11 January 1947Round 3Bradford Park AvenueA3 – 0Rowley (2), Buckle26,990
25 January 1947Round 4Nottingham ForestH0 – 234,059

Squad statistics

Pos.NameLeagueFA CupTotal
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK Cliff Collinson700070
GK Jack Crompton29010300
GK Bill Fielding601070
FB John Aston, Sr.21020230
FB Johnny Carey31020330
FB Joe Walton15000150
FB Harry Worrall100010
HB Allenby Chilton41120431
HB Henry Cockburn32000320
HB Billy McGlen33120351
HB Jack Warner34120361
HB Bert Whalley300030
FW Ted Buckle532174
FW Ronnie Burke13900139
FW Jimmy Delaney37820398
FW Jimmy Hanlon27700277
FW Charlie Mitten20800208
FW Johnny Morris24820268
FW Stan Pearson4219204419
FW Jack Rowley3726223928
FW Billy Wrigglesworth420042
Own goals202