Manchester United 1906-07

The 1906–07 season was Manchester United’s 15th season in the Football League.

 

First Division

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
1 September 1906Bristol CityA2 – 1Picken, Roberts5,000
3 September 1906Derby CountyA2 – 2Schofield (2)5,000
8 September 1906Notts CountyH0 – 030,000
15 September 1906Sheffield UnitedA2 – 0Bell, Downie12,000
22 September 1906Bolton WanderersH1 – 2Peddie45,000
29 September 1906Derby CountyH1 – 1Bell25,000
6 October 1906Stoke CityA2 – 1Duckworth (2)7,000
13 October 1906Blackburn RoversH1 – 1Wall20,000
20 October 1906SunderlandA1 – 4Peddie18,000
27 October 1906Small HeathH2 – 1Peddie (2)14,000
3 November 1906EvertonA0 – 320,000
10 November 1906Woolwich ArsenalH1 – 0Downie20,000
17 November 1906The WednesdayA2 – 5Menzies, Peddie7,000
24 November 1906BuryH2 – 4Peddie, Wall30,000
1 December 1906Manchester CityA0 – 340,000
8 December 1906MiddlesbroughH3 – 1Wall (2), Sagar12,000
15 December 1906Preston North EndA0 – 29,000
22 December 1906Newcastle UnitedH1 – 3Menzies18,000
25 December 1906LiverpoolH0 – 020,000
26 December 1906Aston VillaA0 – 220,000
29 December 1906Bristol CityH0 – 010,000
1 January 1907Aston VillaH1 – 0Turnbull40,000
5 January 1907Notts CountyA0 – 310,000
19 January 1907Sheffield UnitedH2 – 0Turnbull, Wall15,000
26 January 1907Bolton WanderersA1 – 0Turnbull25,000
2 February 1907Newcastle UnitedA0 – 530,000
9 February 1907Stoke CityH4 – 1Picken (2), Meredith, own goal15,000
16 February 1907Blackburn RoversA4 – 2Meredith (2), Sagar, Wall5,000
23 February 1907Preston North EndH3 – 0Wall (2), Sagar16,000
2 March 1907Small HeathA1 – 1Menzies20,000
16 March 1907Woolwich ArsenalA0 – 46,000
25 March 1907SunderlandH2 – 0Turnbull, Williams12,000
30 March 1907BuryA2 – 1Menzies, Meredith25,000
1 April 1907LiverpoolA1 – 0Turnbull20,000
6 April 1907Manchester CityH1 – 1Roberts40,000
10 April 1907The WednesdayH5 – 0Wall (3), Picken, Sagar10,000
13 April 1907MiddlesbroughA0 – 215,000
22 April 1907EvertonH3 – 0Bannister, Meredith, Turnbull10,000
PosClubPldWDLGFGAPts
7Woolwich Arsenal3820414665944
8Manchester United3817913535642
9Small Heath3815815525238

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points

FA Cup

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F – A
ScorersAttendance
12 January 1906First RoundPortsmouthA2 – 2Picken, Wall24,329
16 January 1906First Round
Replay
PortsmouthH1 – 2Wall8,000

Squad statistics

Pos.NameLeagueFA CupTotal
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK Harry Moger38020400
FB Tommy Blackstock301040
FB Bob Bonthron28010290
FB Herbert Burgess17000170
FB Dick Holden27020290
HB Alex Bell35220372
HB Frank Buckley300030
HB Alex Downie19210202
HB Dick Duckworth28220302
HB Charlie Roberts (c)31210322
HB Arthur Young200020
FW Jack Allan300030
FW Jimmy Bannister410041
FW Clem Beddow300030
FW Bill Berry900090
FW Alex Menzies17420194
FW Billy Meredith16520185
FW Jack Peddie16600166
FW Jack Picken26421285
FW Charlie Sagar10400104
FW Alf Schofield10200102
FW Sandy Turnbull15600156
FW George Wall3811224013
FW Harry Williams310031
FW Dick Wombwell1402000
FW William Yates300030