Manchester United 1905-06

The 1905–06 season was Manchester United’s 14th season in the Football League. United finished second in the Second Division and gained promotion to the Football League First Division for the 1906–07 season. In the FA Cup, United reached the fourth round, where they were defeated by Woolwich Arsenal.
 

Second Division

DateOpponentsH / AResult
F–A
ScorersAttendance
2 September 1905Bristol CityH5–1Sagar (3), Beddow, Picken25,000
4 September 1905BlackpoolH2–1Peddie (2)7,000
9 September 1905Grimsby TownA1–0Sagar6,000
16 September 1905GlossopA2–1Bell, Beddow7,000
23 September 1905Stockport CountyH3–1Peddie (2), Sagar15,000
30 September 1905BlackpoolA1–0Roberts7,000
7 October 1905Bradford CityH0–017,000
14 October 1905West Bromwich AlbionA0–115,000
21 October 1905Leicester FosseH3–2Peddie (2), Sagar12,000
25 October 1905Gainsborough TrinityA2–2Bonthron (2)4,000
28 October 1905Hull CityA1–0Picken14,000
4 November 1905Lincoln CityH2–1Picken, Roberts15,000
11 November 1905ChesterfieldA0–115,000
18 November 1905Burslem Port ValeH3–0Beddow, Peddie, own goal8,000
25 November 1905BarnsleyA3–0Beddow, Picken, own goal3,000
2 December 1905Clapton OrientH4–0Peddie (2), Picken (2)12,000
9 December 1905BurnleyA3–1Beddow, Peddie, Picken8,000
23 December 1905Burton UnitedA2–0Schofield (2)5,000
25 December 1905ChelseaH0–035,000
30 December 1905Bristol CityA1–1Roberts18,000
6 January 1906Grimsby TownH5–0Beddow (3), Picken (2)10,000
15 January 1906Leeds CityH0–36,000
20 January 1906GlossopH5–2Picken (2), Beddow, Peddie, Williams7,000
27 January 1906Stockport CountyA1–0Peddie15,000
10 February 1906Bradford CityA5–1Beddow (2), Roberts, Schofield, Wombwell8,000
17 February 1906West Bromwich AlbionH0–030,000
3 March 1906Hull CityH5–0Picken (2), Peddie, Sagar, Schofield30,000
17 March 1906ChesterfieldH4–1Picken (3), Sagar16,000
24 March 1906Burslem Port ValeA0–13,000
29 March 1906Leicester FosseA5–2Peddie (3), Picken, Sagar5,000
31 March 1906BarnsleyH5–1Sagar (3), Bell, Picken15,000
7 April 1906Clapton OrientA1–0Wall8,000
13 April 1906ChelseaA1–1Sagar60,000
14 April 1906BurnleyH1–0Sagar12,000
16 April 1906Gainsborough TrinityH2–0Allan (2)20,000
21 April 1906Leeds CityA3–1Allan, Peddie, Wombwell15,000
25 April 1906Lincoln CityA3–2Allan (2), Wall1,500
28 April 1906Burton UnitedH6–0Sagar (2), Picken (2), Peddie, Wall16,000
PosClubPldWDLGFGAPts
1Bristol City383062832866
2Manchester United382864813062
3Chelsea382297903753

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points

FA Cup

Manchester United entered the 1905–06 FA Cup at the First Round Proper stage and were drawn at home to Staple Hill on 13 January 1906. United dominated the match, winning 7–2 with a hat-trick from Clem Beddow and two goals from Jack Picken; Jack Allan and Harry Williams scored the other two goals. In the Second Round, United were drawn at home to Norwich City on 3 February 1906. Harry Moger kept the Canaries off the score sheet, while United saw goals from Alex Downie, Jack Peddieand Charlie Sagar. The Reds then faced Aston Villa at home in the Third Round stage on 24 February. 35,500 fans watched United defeat Villa 5–1 to reach the Fourth Round for the first time in their history; Picken scored a hat-trick for United, while Sagar scored two goals. United were drawn at home to Woolwich Arsenal in the Fourth Round. The match was played on 10 March, but goals by Peddie and Sagar would not be enough, as Arsenal advanced the next round with three goals of their own.

DateRoundOpponentsH / AResult
F–A
ScorersAttendance
13 January 1906First RoundStaple HillH7–2Beddow (3), Picken (2), Allan, Williams7,560
3 February 1906Second RoundNorwich CityH3–0Downie, Peddie, Sagar10,000
24 February 1906Third RoundAston VillaH5–1Picken (3), Sagar (2)35,500
10 March 1906Fourth RoundWoolwich ArsenalH2–3Peddie, Sagar26,500

Squad statistics

Pos.NameLeagueFA CupTotal
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK Harry Moger27040310
GK Bob Valentine800080
GK Archie Montgomery300030
FB Tommy Blackstock21000210
FB Horace Blew100010
FB Bob Bonthron26240302
FB Dick Holden27040310
HB Alex Bell36240402
HB Alex Downie34041381
HB Dick Duckworth10000100
HB Charlie Roberts (c)34440384
FW Jack Allan551166
FW Tommy Arkesden700070
FW Clem Beddow2111102211
FW Bernard Donaghy300030
FW Jimmy Dyer100010
FW George Lyons200020
FW Jack Peddie3418323720
FW Jack Picken3320453725
FW Alex Robertson100010
FW Charlie Sagar2016342320
FW Alf Schofield23440274
FW George Wall630063
FW Harry Williams10121122
FW Dick Wombwell25220272